Summary of Essential Fish Habitat (EFH) Designation

10 x 10 Square Coordinates:

Boundary

North

East

South

West

Coordinate

45° 00.0 N

67° 00.0 W

44° 50.0 N

67° 10.0 W

Square Description (i.e. habitat, landmarks, coastline markers): Waters within the square within Passamaquoddy Bay affecting the following: Lubec Neck, Johnson Bay, North Lubec, ME., Rodgers I., Major I., Comstock Pt., Cooper I., Cooper I. Ledge, Gove Pt., Seward Neck, Eaton Cove, Case Cove, Red Pt., Scrub I., Long I., Black Head, Federal Harbor, Horan Head, Hog I., Cobble Hill, Cobbscook Bay, South Bay, Razor I., Wilson Ledges, Edgecomb Pt., Youngs Pt., Denbow Pt., Denbow Neck, Denbow I., Mink I., Fox I., Huckins I., Morrison Cove, Nutter Cove, Marong Cove, Coffins Neck, Coffins Pt., Gooseberry I., Parker I., Dougherty Cove, Dougherty Pt., Carlos Cove, Talbot Cove, Straight Bay, Race Pt., Raft Cove, North Trescott Township, Crow Neck, Carrying Place Cove, Bar I., Whiting Bay, Birch Is., Hallowell I., Edmunds, ME., Dram I., Little Dram I., Wilbur Neck, Leighton Neck Falls, Ruth Pt., Falls I., Mahar Pt., Cobscook Falls, Long Cove, Schooner Cove, Red I., Smith Rock, Kelly Pt., Deep Cove, Broad Cove, Shackleford Head, Two Hour Rock, Pennmaquan River, Herseys Upper Ledge, Coggins Head, Hersey Pt., Hersey, Cove, Hersey Neck, Garnett Pt., Sipp Bay, East bay, Leach Pt., Pattangal Cove, Redington I., Clement Pt., Birch Pt., Birch Pt., Ledge, Lincoln Cove, Nipps I., Bar Harbor, Frost Head, Little River, Gleason Pt., Frost Cove, Pleasant Pt., Mitchell Pt., Carlow I., Kendall Head, Quoddy, ME., and most of Moose I., except for the southeast part including Eastport, ME., and Estes Head. These waters extend strictly out to the Hague Line within the United States of America Exclusive Economic Zone.

Species

Eggs

Larvae

Juveniles

Adults

Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar)

   

X

X

Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua)

 

X

X

X

haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus)

       

pollock (Pollachius virens)

 

X

X

X

whiting (Merluccius bilinearis)

   

X

X

offshore hake (Merluccius albidus)

       

red hake (Urophycis chuss)

   

X

X

white hake (Urophycis tenuis)

   

X

X

redfish (Sebastes fasciatus)

n/a

     

witch flounder (Glyptocephalus cynoglossus)

       

winter flounder (Pseudopleuronectes americanus)

X

X

X

X

yellowtail flounder (Limanda ferruginea)

X

X

   

windowpane flounder (Scophthalmus aquosus)

X

X

X

X

American plaice (Hippoglossoides platessoides)

X

X

X

X

ocean pout (Macrozoarces americanus)

X

X

X

X

Atlantic halibut (Hippoglossus hippoglossus)

X

X

X

X

Atlantic sea scallop (Placopecten magellanicus)

X

X

X

X

Atlantic sea herring (Clupea harengus)

 

X

X

X

monkfish (Lophius americanus)

     

bluefish (Pomatomus saltatrix)

       

long finned squid (Loligo pealeii)

n/a

n/a

   

short finned squid (Illex illecebrosus)

n/a

n/a

   

Atlantic butterfish (Peprilus triacanthus)

       

Atlantic mackerel (Scomber scombrus)

   

X

X

summer flounder (Paralichthys dentatus)

       

scup (Stenotomus chrysops)

n/a

n/a

   

black sea bass (Centropristis striata)

n/a

     

surf clam (Spisula solidissima)

n/a

n/a

   

ocean quahog (Artica islandica)

n/a

n/a

   

spiny dogfish (Squalus acanthias)

n/a

n/a

   

tilefish (Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps)