Summary of Essential Fish Habitat (EFH) Designation

10 x 10 Square Coordinates:

Boundary

North

East

South

West

Coordinate

44° 20.0 N

68° 40.0 W

44° 10.0 N

68° 50.0 W

Square Description (i.e. habitat, landmarks, coastline markers): Gulf of Maine waters within the square within northern East Penobscot Bay affecting the following: Oak Hill and the northeast tip of Northhaven Island, the southern half of Cape Rosier, Little Deer Isle, northwest Deer Isle, southwest Sedgewick, ME., and the southern part of Brooksville, ME. These waters affect the following as well: Stinson Pt., Dunham Pt., Salmon Pt., and the Haulover on Deer Isle, Crockett Cove, Southwest Harbor, Sylvester Cove, Northwest Harbor, Sellers Rock, Sheephead I., Sheephead Ledges, Gull Ledge, The Porcupines, Eagle I., Butter I., Bradbury I., Pickering I., Hardhead I., Dunham Ledge, Middle Rock, Crow I., Heart I., Weeds Ledges Weeds Pt., on Little Deer Isle, Little Deer Isle, ME., Western I., Pond I., Hog I., Beach I. eastern Barred Is., Black Ledge, Fiddle Head, Two Bush I., Two Bush I. Ledge, Spectacle I. Ledge, Spectacle Is, Buck I., Orr Cove, Weir Cove, Blake Pt. on Cape Rosier, southern Horseshoe Cove, Condon Pt. southern Orcutt Harbor, Bucks Harbor, Thrumbcap I., Thrumbcap I. Ledge, Pumpkin I., The Triangles, Birch I., western Eggemoggin Reach, Billings Cove, Grays Pt. and Byard Pt., Eaton I., Sheep I., Scott Is., Great Spruce Head I., Bear I., Barred Is. (different from above in list), Sloop I., Spoon Ledge, Oak I. Hog I. (different from above in list), Burnt I., Fling I., Grass Ledge, Bald I., Dagger I., Dagger Ledge, and Downfall I.

Species

Eggs

Larvae

Juveniles

Adults

Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar)

   

X

X

Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua)

 

X

X

X

haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus)

       

pollock (Pollachius virens)

   

X

 

whiting (Merluccius bilinearis)

   

X

X

offshore hake (Merluccius albidus)

       

red hake (Urophycis chuss)

   

X

X

white hake (Urophycis tenuis)

   

X

X

redfish (Sebastes fasciatus)

n/a

     

witch flounder (Glyptocephalus cynoglossus)

   

 

winter flounder (Pseudopleuronectes americanus)

X

X

X

X

yellowtail flounder (Limanda ferruginea)

X

X

   

windowpane flounder (Scophthalmus aquosus)

X

X

X

X

American plaice (Hippoglossoides platessoides)

X

X

X

X

ocean pout (Macrozoarces americanus)

X

X

X

X

Atlantic halibut (Hippoglossus hippoglossus)

       

Atlantic sea scallop (Placopecten magellanicus)

X

X

X

X

Atlantic sea herring (Clupea harengus)

 

X

X

X

monkfish (Lophius americanus)

     

bluefish (Pomatomus saltatrix)

   

X

X

long finned squid (Loligo pealeii)

n/a

n/a

   

short finned squid (Illex illecebrosus)

n/a

n/a

   

Atlantic butterfish (Peprilus triacanthus)

       

Atlantic mackerel (Scomber scombrus)

   

X

X

summer flounder (Paralichthys dentatus)

       

scup (Stenotomus chrysops)

n/a

n/a

   

black sea bass (Centropristis striata)

n/a

     

surf clam (Spisula solidissima)

n/a

n/a

   

ocean quahog (Artica islandica)

n/a

n/a

   

spiny dogfish (Squalus acanthias)

n/a

n/a

   

tilefish (Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps)

       

bluefin tuna (Thunnus thynnus)

     

X