Get Email Updates

Get Text Alerts

Sign up for recreational and commercial text alerts

2013 Quotas

2013 Annual Summer Flounder Specifications (January 1-December 31)

StockSummer Flounder
Overfishing Limit (OFL)29.81 million lb
Acceptable Biological Catch (ABC)22.34 million lb
Annual Catch Limit (ACL)22.34 million lb
Annual Catch Target (ACT)22.34 million lb
Total Allowable Landings (TAL)19.07 million lb
Optimal Yield (OY)The long term average amount of desired yield, not to exceed maximum sustainable yield.

Research Set-Aside:  589,800 lb

Final Commercial Quota:  11.44 million lb

2013 State Commercial Summer Flounder Allocations

StatePercent  ShareInitial Commercial Quota (lb)Adjusted Commercial Quota (lb)*
Maine0.055,4415,441
New Hampshire0.00055353
Massachusetts6.82780,246791,236
Rhode Island15.681,794,1001,839,824
Connecticut2.26258,205258,205
New York7.65874,799842,605
New Jersey16.721,913,3031,972,066
Delaware0.022,035-51,454
Maryland2.04233,269233,269
Virginia21.322,438,5925,040,501
North Carolina27.443,139,746422,360
Total100.0011,439,78911,405,560

*These quota values are less RSA; include 2011 and preliminary 2012 quota overages; and include 2013 quota transfers between states.

Recreational Harvest Limit (RHL):  7.63 million lb